What is the penalty for writing a bad check in NC?
[…] What is the penalty for writing a bad check in NC?

Published by Anaya Cole on

What is the penalty for writing a bad check in NC?

N. C. G. S. §14.107(d) states that writing a bad check “is a Class I Felony if the amount of the check or draft is more than two thousand dollars ($2,000).” A Class I Felony in North Carolina can result in up to twelve (12) months of incarceration.

What does simple worthless check mean in NC?

In North Carolina, as in most other states, it is illegal to knowingly write a bad check.